Wecome to Lifesaverpharma

My Cart:

0 item(s) - $0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

More Views

Bendit 100mg (Bendamustine)

Availability: In stock

$240.00
$0.00

Quick Overview

Buy Bendit 100mg (Bendamustine) Bendamustine is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body. Bendamustine is used to treat chronic lymphocytic leukemia. Bendamustine is also used to treat indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma after other medicines have been tried without successful treatment of this condition. Bendamustine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.
Pack Size Qty Price    
1 Injection (10ml)  $240.00 Add to Wishlist
2 Injection (20ml)  $450.00 Add to Wishlist
3 Injection (30ml)  $630.00 Add to Wishlist

Bendit (Bendamustine)

What is bendamustine?

Bendamustine is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body. Bendamustine is used to treat chronic lymphocytic leukemia. Bendamustine is also used to treat indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma after other medicines have been tried without successful treatment of this condition. Bendamustine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bendamustine?

Tell your caregiver right away if you have a fever, chills, itching, or a skin rash during or shortly after the injection. Bendamustine can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. You may get an infection or bleed more easily. Call your doctor if you have unusual bruising or bleeding, or signs of infection (fever, chills, body aches). 

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before I receive bendamustine?

You should not be treated with this medicine if you are allergic to bendamustine or mannitol (Osmitrol).

To make sure bendamustine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a weak immune system;

  • fever or other signs of infection;

  • a metabolic disorder or electrolyte imbalance;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease; or

  • if you smoke.

Some people receiving bendamustine have developed certain types of cancers. It is not known whether this medication causes cancer. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using bendamustine. Do not receive bendamustine if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control while you are using this medicine and for at least 3 months after your treatment ends. It is not known whether bendamustine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is bendamustine given?

Bendamustine is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection. Bendamustine is usually given for 2 days in a row every 21 to 28 days. You may receive up to 8 treatments total, depending on the condition being treated. Follow your doctor's instructions. You may be given other medications to help prevent certain side effects of bendamustine.  Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when the medicine is injected. Bendamustine can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your bendamustine injection.

What should I avoid while receiving bendamustine?

Bendamustine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. This medicine can pass into body fluids (urine, feces, vomit). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up a patient's body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Bendamustine side effects

Some people receiving a bendamustine injection have had a reaction to the infusion (when the medicine is injected into the vein). Tell your caregiver right away if you have fever, chills, itching, or skin rash during or shortly after the injection. Get emergency medical help if you have any signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have:

  • severe ongoing nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea;

  • feeling very weak or tired;

  • cough with yellow or green mucus, stabbing chest pain, wheezing, feeling short of breath;

  • pain, swelling, redness, skin changes, or signs of infection where the medicine was injected;

  • low blood cell counts--fever, chills, flu-like symptoms, swollen gums, mouth sores, skin sores, rapid heart rate, pale skin, easy bruising, unusual bleeding, feeling light-headed;

  • signs of tumor cell breakdown--lower back pain, blood in your urine, little or no urination; numbness or tingly feeling around your mouth; muscle weakness or tightness; fast or slow heart rate, weak pulse, confusion, fainting;

  • dehydration symptoms--feeling very thirsty or hot, being unable to urinate, heavy sweating, or hot and dry skin;

  • low potassium--leg cramps, constipation, irregular heartbeats, fluttering in your chest, extreme thirst, increased urination, numbness or tingling, muscle weakness or limp feeling; or

  • severe skin reaction--swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • fever, cough, mouth sores;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation;

  • headache, tiredness, dizziness, drowsiness;

  • swelling in your hands or feet;

  • loss of appetite, weight loss; or

  • mild skin rash.

Bendamustine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia:

100 mg/m2 IV on Days 1 and 2 of a 28-day cycle
Duration of Therapy: Up to 6 cycles

Comments:
-Administer this drug via IV infusion over 10 or 30 minutes; consult the manufacturer product information for specific IV infusion time period.
-Efficacy of this drug relative to first-line therapies other than chlorambucil has not been established.

Use: Treatment of chronic lymphocytic leukemia

Usual Adult Dose for non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma:

120 mg/m2 IV on Days 1 and 2 of a 21-day cycle 
Duration of Therapy: Up to 8 cycles

Comments: Administer this drug via IV infusion over 10 or 60 minutes; consult the manufacturer product information for specific IV infusion time period.

Use: Treatment of indolent B-Cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma that has progressed during or within 6 months of treatment with rituximab or a rituximab-containing regimen.

What other drugs will affect bendamustine?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • allopurinol;

  • ciprofloxacin;

  • fluvoxamine;

  • lansoprazole; or

  • omeprazole.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with bendamustine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Name Bendit 100mg (Bendamustine)
Equivalent Brand No
Strength No
Generic Name No
PharmaceuticalForm No
Manufacturer No

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Bendit 100mg (Bendamustine)

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Price
Value
Quality