Wecome to Lifesaverpharma

My Cart:

0 item(s) - $0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

More Views

Natclovir 250 mg (Ganciclovir)

Availability: In stock

$149.00
$0.00

Quick Overview

Buy Natclovir 250 mg (Ganciclovir), Ganciclovir is used in the prevention and treatment of life-threatening or sight-threatening cytomegalovirus (CMV) infections in adults who are immunocompromised (reduced immunity) and in patients with acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS). It is also used for the treatment of acute herpetic keratitis (inflammation of the cornea of the eye) such as dendritic and geographic ulcers. Ganciclovir is also used in patients undergoing transplant for the prevention of CMV retinitis. Ganciclovir is an antiviral drug that belongs to a class called synthetic nucleoside analogues. It works by blocking the viral DNA replication a process essential for the virus to grow and multiply. Ganciclovir thus stops the virus from spreading in the body.
Pack Size Qty Price    
30 Capsules  $149.00 Add to Wishlist
60 Capsules  $290.00 Add to Wishlist
90 Capsules  $430.00 Add to Wishlist

Natclovir 250 mg (Ganciclovir)

Uses

Ganciclovir is used in the prevention and treatment of life-threatening or sight-threatening cytomegalovirus (CMV) infections in adults who are immunocompromised (reduced immunity) and in patients with acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS). It is also used for the treatment of acute herpetic keratitis (inflammation of the cornea of the eye) such as dendritic and geographic ulcers. Ganciclovir is also used in patients undergoing transplant for the prevention of CMV retinitis.

How it works

Ganciclovir is an antiviral drug that belongs to a class called synthetic nucleoside analogues. It works by blocking the viral DNA replication a process essential for the virus to grow and multiply. Ganciclovir thus stops the virus from spreading in the body.

What is ganciclovir?

Ganciclovir is an antiviral drug. It slows the growth and spread of the cytomegalovirus. Ganciclovir is used to treat and prevent infections caused by cytomegalovirus. This infection usually occurs in patients who have suppressed immune systems such as patients with AIDS and organ transplant patients. Ganciclovir may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ganciclovir?

If you are injecting ganciclovir at home, your healthcare provider will give you detailed instructions on how and where to inject the medication. If you do not understand these directions, do not attempt to inject the medication. Contact your healthcare provider for further instructions. Serious side effects affecting the blood have been reported with the use of ganciclovir. Decreased levels of blood cells (white blood cells, red blood cells, and platelets) have occurred. Your doctor may monitor your blood with blood tests. Ganciclovir has caused birth defects in animals, and it is generally not recommended for use during pregnancy. Women should use an effective form of birth control during treatment with ganciclovir. Also, men should use a form of barrier contraception (e.g., condom) during and for at least 90 days following treatment with ganciclovir. Take all of the ganciclovir that has been prescribed, even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated. Take oral ganciclovir with food to increase its absorption by the body.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking ganciclovir?

Before taking ganciclovir, tell your doctor if you have had an allergic reaction to ganciclovir or acyclovir (Zovirax); kidney disease; or blood problems or low blood counts. You may not be able to take ganciclovir, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above. Ganciclovir is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether ganciclovir will be harmful to an unborn baby. Ganciclovir has caused birth defects in animals, and it is generally not recommended for use during pregnancy. Women should use an effective form of birth control during treatment with ganciclovir. Also, men should use a form of barrier contraception (e.g., condom) during and for at least 90 days following treatment with ganciclovir. It is not known whether ganciclovir passes into breast milk. Generally, breast-feeding should be avoided during treatment with ganciclovir. Do not take ganciclovir without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take ganciclovir?

Take ganciclovir exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you. Take each oral dose with a full glass of water. Take each oral dose with food to increase the absorption of the drug in your body. Your healthcare provider will administer injectable ganciclovir as an intravenous (into a vein) infusion. If you are injecting ganciclovir at home, your healthcare provider will give you detailed instructions on how and where to inject the medication. If you do not understand these directions, do not attempt to inject the medication. Contact your healthcare provider for further instructions. Do not use any ganciclovir that is discolored, has particles in it, or looks different from your previous doses. Throw away any unused ganciclovir after the amount of tim e determined by your pharmacist or doctor. Take all of the ganciclovir that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated. Your doctor may want you to have blood tests, eye exams, or other evaluations during treatment with ganciclovir to monitor progress and side effects. Store oral ganciclovir at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Dispose of used needles and syringes in a puncture resistant container out of the reach of children. Your healthcare provider will store injectable ganciclovir as directed by the manufacturer or give you detailed storage instructions if you are storing the medication at home.

What happens if I miss a dose?

If a dose of oral ganciclovir is missed, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip that dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication. Contact your healthcare provider if you miss a dose of injectable ganciclovir.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected. Symptoms of a ganciclovir overdose include seizures, diarrhea, kidney damage (decreased urine production), liver damage (yellowing of the skin or eyes, abdominal pain), and bone marrow damage (paleness, increased chance of infection, fever and chills).

What should I avoid while taking ganciclovir?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity during treatment with ganciclovir unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Ganciclovir side effects

Serious side effects affecting the blood have been reported with the use of ganciclovir. Decreased levels of blood cells (white blood cells, red blood cells, and platelets) have occurred. Your doctor may monitor your blood with blood tests. Stop taking ganciclovir and seek emergency medical attention if you experience any of the following serious side effects: an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); paleness and fatigue that may be signs of anemia (a low level of red blood cells); unusual bleeding or bruising; fever or signs of infection; or numbness or tingling in a part of your body. Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take ganciclovir and talk to your doctor if you experience nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or decreased appetite; increased sweating; itching; or decreased sperm production or infertility.

Name Natclovir 250 mg (Ganciclovir)
Equivalent Brand Cytovene
Strength 250 mg
Generic Name Ganciclovir
PharmaceuticalForm Capsules
Manufacturer Natco Pharma

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Natclovir 250 mg (Ganciclovir)

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Quality
Price
Value